Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last updated June 2016

If you are under 18 years of age, please ask you parent or guardian to read this privacy policy before you take part in any interactive service found on this website or the other websites listed below.

GENERAL STATEMENT

The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with the privacy of the users of our website and any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website. Please read the terms of this Privacy Statement carefully since by visiting our website, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not wish your information to be recorded, you may wish to leave the site. Each time you use our website you will be bound by the then current privacy policy. You should read this policy each time to satisfy yourself you are happy with it.

Where our website provides links to third party websites, these links are provided for information purposes only and Space Week (SW) is not responsible for the content, accuracy, copyright or privacy policies of these websites.

Definitions of some terms used in this Statement may be found at the end of this page.

IRISH DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER

Space Week operates on behalf of CIT Blackrock Castle Observatory. Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish data protection commissioner (www.dataprivacy.ie).

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. If you wish to do so, please contact spaceweek@bco.ie. You will be required to make available proof of your identity. We may charge a fee for this which shall not exceed €6.35.

You may inform us of any changes or errors in your personal data, object to the use of your data, request us to block any specific users of your data or request us to delete your data by contacting us at spaceweek@bco.ie. In accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will, without charge, update or delete your personal data accordingly within forty (40) calendar days of receipt of your request.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We at SW respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“DPA”). As such, we will not collect personal information about you on this website apart from those listed below:

Any such information that you do volunteer will be held on secure servers.

This personal data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:

We will not disclose your personal data unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless appropriate measures have been put in place to ensure the disclosure is in compliance with the DPA and any other relevant legislation.

ORGANISATIONAL RESTRUCTURING

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place.

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL DATA

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. Our cookies will record non-personal data that comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as:

The IP address of a visitor to our website is recorded as part of this statistical data. However, no attempt whatsoever is made by SW to link this IP address to any other information that may allow us to identify any individual visiting our site. We only use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

CHILDREN’S SAFETY

The safety of children using the Internet is very important to us. It is primarily the responsibility of parents and guardians to monitor their children’s usage of the Internet, though we will take reasonable steps not to compromise children’s rights and interests. We urge parents and guardians to instruct children never to give out their real names, addresses or phone numbers, without permission, when using the Internet. We recognise that there is a special obligation to protect personal information obtained from children. Visit the Department of Education & Skills / National Centre for Technology in Education website www.webwise.ie for more information on staying safe on the internet.

In order for children between the ages of twelve (12) and seventeen (17) to participate in interactive online activities that require registration, we may (and for children under twelve (12) we specifically will) require prior permission from a parent or guardian (opt-in). Where a child under twelve (12) seeks to register, we will request a parent or guardian email address for us to contact. In this case, we will email the parent/guardian and provide a link for them to accept or decline their child’s registration.

If the parent/guardian does not have an email address a copy of our permission form can be requested from the office at telephone number 021 4326120. The form, once received, should be signed by the parent/guardian and returned to us either by by mail to CIT Blackrock Castle Observatory, Castle Road, Blackrock, Cork, Ireland.

STORAGE OF SUBSCRIBER LISTS AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subscriber lists and any personal information submitted are kept on a server belonging to and administered by us, an agent of ours who provides website hosting services, and/or the email alert software. Our agent is registered with the Data Protection Commission and has provided written confirmation to us that it will comply with the relevant data protection obligations by keeping information secure and not using it for any purpose other than for which it was provided.

For backup purposes, copies of personal information and subscriber lists are stored on secure servers to which:

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Registrants’ school details that are submitted through the website’s forms may be published on the website. In the case of website forms from which information is not to be published on the website, we will not disclose a user’s personal information to any other party, unless it is:

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

SW is required under the DPA to have adequate security measures in place to prevent the unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in its possession. SW takes its security responsibilities seriously and employs the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness, and SW reviews these measures regularly.

Staff who have access to personal information gathered from the websites are made aware of Data Protection responsibilities. Names of our staff members who have access to this information are available on request.

RETENTION

SW will not retain your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes outlined in this Statement.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION WITHIN OUR CONTROL

Our sites have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

WHAT ELSE YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT PRIVACY

It is recommended that, where possible, you log out of your Internet session before you close your Internet browser. This will make it more difficult for others to access your personal information and correspondence specifically if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café.

You agree that as an individual you, and in no way us, are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer. You agree that you are aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your usernames and passwords and any account information. Our websites may contain links to other websites, and you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on other websites.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

NEWSLETTER & ALERTS

If you subscribe to an e-newsletter, your email address is automatically added to our subscriber database. We will only use your email address for sending you communications which you have specifically subscribed or requested. However, from time to time we may contact you to advise upon developments and new services. All e-newsletters include details of how you can unsubscribe.

TEXT COMMUNICATIONS TO MOBILE PHONES

Your mobile phone number will only be made available to a third party agent that we have contracted to operate and provide text communication services. Such agent may not use this information for any other purpose. We will only use your mobile phone number for the purposes for which you provided it to us. You can unsubscribe from these mobile services at any time.

COMPETITIONS

We may make available competitions on our site from time to time. Any details you provide when entering such competition will only be used for communicating with you and for no other purpose.

DEFINITIONS

“Personal Data” is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses (in circumstances where they have not been deleted or anonymised), telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us and where you provide more information than is required by SW for the uses of Personal Data referred to in this Statement, SW will delete such data.

“Non-Personal Data” may consist of statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

CONTACT DETAILS:

Any questions in relation to Space Week Privacy Policy should be directed to:

Data Protection Manager,
Space Week,
CIT Blackrock Castle Observatory
Castle Road,
Blackrock,
Cork,
Ireland.

Or email: spaceweek@bco.ie